Menu Search

Boards and Committees

2016-2017 AUMA Board of Directors

2017-2018 AUMA Board of Directors

Chair
Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks

President
(2017-2019)

 
Councillor Peter Demong
City of Calgary
Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2019)
 

Councillor Ward Sutherland
City of Calgary

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2018)


Councillor Tony Caterina
City of Edmonton

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2019) 


Councillor Mohinder Banga
City of Edmonton

Director, Cities over 500,000
(2017-2020) 

 

Mayor Bill Given
City of Grande Prairie

Director, Cities up to 500,000

(2017-2019)

Councillor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Director, Cities up to 500,000
(2017-2019)
Councillor Buck Buchanan
City of Red Deer
Director, Cities up to 500,000

(2017-2018)

Mayor Maryann Chichak
Town of Whitecourt

Director, Towns West
(2016-2018)

  Mayor Trina Jones
Town of Legal
(2017-2019)

Councillor Tanya Thorn
Town of Okotoks

Director, Towns South
(2016-2018)

Mayor Charlene Smylie
Village of Wabamun
Director, Villages West
(2016-2018)
Village of Myrnam
Director, Villages East
  Mayor Bruce McLeod
Village of Acme
Director, Summer Villages
(2017-2019)
Mayor Peter Pellatt
Summer Village of Sundance Beach
Director, Summer Villages
(2017-2019)

 

2017-2018 AUMA Executive Committee

Chair
Mayor Barry Morishita
City of Brooks
President
2017-2019
Councillor Tony Caterina
City of Edmonton
Vice-President, Director of Cities over 500,000
2017-2018
Councillor Peter Demong 
City of Calgary
Vice-President, Director of Cities over 500,000
2017-2018
Mayor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Vice-President, Director of Cities up to 500,000
2017-2018
Mayor Maryann Chichak
Town of Whitecourt
Vice-President, Director of Towns West
2017-2018
Councillor Charlene Smylie 
Village of Wabamun
Vice-President, Director of Villages West
2017-2018

 

2016-2017 Infrastructure and Energy Committee

The Infrastructure and Energy Committee looks at matters pertaining to municipal infrastructure and its financing, tangible capital assets, transportation including roads and bridges, rights of way, disaster planning, and energy policies.

Chair
Councillor Tony Caterina
 

 

The City of Edmonton

 

Councillor Andre Chabot City of Calgary
Deputy Mayor 
Trina Jones

Town of Legal

Councillor Bill Cocks City of Medicine Hat
Mayor Ralph Leriger Town of Westlock
Kevin Nagoya
Chief Administrative Officer
City of Cold Lake
Marty Paradine
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Valleyview
Mayor Chris Warwick Town of Hanna

 

2016-2017 Municipal Governance Committee

The Municipal Governance Committee reviews matters pertaining to fundamental roles and responsibilities of municipalities including related legislation and regulations, assessment and taxation, inter-municipal relations (dissolution, amalgamation and partnerships), provincial/municipal revenue sharing and cost sharing, municipal viability, citizen participation, and aboriginal relations.

Chair
Councillor Jim Stevenson
City of Calgary
Mayor Barry Morishita City of Brooks
Teri Pelletier
Chief Administrative Officer 
Town of Millet
Julian deCocq
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Cochrane
Mayor Bill Elliot City of Wetaskiwin
Mayor Bill Given City of Grande Prairie
Mayor Richard Ireland Municipality of Jasper
Mayor Glenn McLean Town of Drayton Valley
Kelly Cote
Senior Strategist, Intergovernmental
& Corporate Strategy
City of Calgary

 

2016-2017 Safe and Healthy Communities Committee

The Safe and Healthy Communities Committee considers issues relating to emergency medical response and health, policing, culture and recreation, social issues, welcoming communities, and seniors’ supports.

Chair
Mayor Maryann Chichak
Town of Whitecourt
Councillor Dave Anderson Strathcona County
Coucillor Patt Churchill Town of Innisfail
Councillor Buck Buchanan City of Red Deer
Mayor Melodie Stol Town of Blackfalds
Councillor Kathy Barnhart Town of Beaumont
Alan Martens
Chief Administrative Officer
City of Brooks
Todd Becker
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Rocky Mountain House
Paul Schulz
Chief Administrative Officer
City of Airdrie

 

 

 

2016-2017 Sustainability and Environment Committee

The Sustainability and Environment Committee reviews matters pertaining to water, climate change, clean air, brownfields, solid waste management, land use planning, cumulative effects, and municipal sustainability planning.

Chair
Councillor Cliff Ayrey
Village of Longview
Councillor Tanya Thorn Town of Okotoks
Coucillor Tara McFadden Town of Cochrane
Councillor Tammy Burke Town of Rocky Mountain House
Horacio Galanti
Community Safety Director
City of Grande Prairie
Councillor Heather Caldwell Town of Coalhurst
Betty Osmond
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Sylvan Lake
Councillor Jim Cheverie Town of Bonnyville
Chris Manderson
Urban Conservation Lead
City of Calgary

 

2016-2017 Elected Officials Professional Development Committee

The Elected Officials Professional Development Committee recommends actions to provide learning and professional development opportunities for all municipal elected officials and to provide supports to enable the increased participation of women, youth, Aboriginal, immigrants and other under-represented groups in municipal government.

Chair
Councillor Cathy Heron
City of St. Albert
Councillor Mike Walsh Town of Penhold
Councillor Ted Chistensen   Town of Banff            
Councillor Taneen Rudyk Town of Vegreville  
Councillor Tammy Strang Town of Edson
Deputy Mayor 
Gail Smith
City of Chestermere
Elaine Vincent
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Okotoks
Phyllis Forsyth
Chief Administrative Officer
Summer Village of Norglenwold

 

2016-2017 Small Communities Committee

The Small Communities Committee looks at matters pertaining to small communities.

Chair
Mayor Charlene Smylie
Village of Wabamun
Mayor Edward Sosnowski Village of Myrnam
Deputy Mayor
Marlene Walsh
Summer Village of Val Quentin
Sharlene Brown 
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Black Diamond
Councillor Bruce Gartside Village of Donalda
Mayor Margaret Plumtree Town of Vauxhall
Mayor Barb Sjoquist Village of Edgerton
David Connauton
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Provost
Karen St. Martin
Chief Administrative Officer
Town of Mayerthorpe

 

2016-2017 Audit and Finance Committee

The Audit and Finance Committee is responsible for ensuring the overall probity and integrity of financial systems and practices for AUMA and its associated entities.

Chair
Mayor Peter Pellat 
AUMA Board Member
Mayor Ed Sosnowski
AUMA Board Member
Ms. Elaine Noel- Bentley APEX Board Representative
Mr. Al Mondor AMSC Board Representative
Mr. Michael Minchin Municipal Representative
Mr. Rob Coon External Representative
Mr. Ron Grainger External Representative

 

2016-2017 Investment Advisory Committee

The Investment Advisory Committee is responsible for using appropriate methodologies and processes to ensure that the internal investment funds and those held in Trust or by Agreement of AUMA, AMSC, AMSCIS, MUNIX, and APEX are well managed and operate in compliance with Board approved policies and with government regulations.

Chair
Mayor Maryann Chichak 
AUMA Board Member
Mayor Charlene Smylie Municipal Elected Official
Mr. Robert Kallir APEX Board Representative
Mr. Ron Hemhold AMSC Board Representative
Mr. Bill Rogers Senior Administrative Officer
Mr. Ron Liteplo External Member
Mr. Aaron Brown External Member